Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by ‘Unique Aesthetics’ (‘we/us’).

Introduction

The Privacy Act 1993 requires us to tell you certain things about the personal information we need to collect to carry out our services – and how we undertake to store, protect and use it.

At Unique Aesthetics, your privacy is important to us and we take the responsibility of handling your personal information very seriously.

Our assurance to you

We only collect personal information where this is necessary to provide our services to you.

We store all our data (including your personal information) securely.

We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls.

You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time.

We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law.

If you have concerns about the way we are managing your personal information, then please contact us at any time.

While the above commitments to you are the key points, our full Privacy Policy (below) provides greater detail. Call it the ‘fine print’ if you like.

Statement

Unique Aesthetics is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal* information we collect. We recognise that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used.

*Personal information may mean some or all of the following: a client’s name; contact details; date of birth; emergency contact details; bank account and/or credit card details; other identification details; payment history; treatment details; before and after photographs and other sensitive information.

Collecting personal information

Unique Aesthetics will not collect or monitor any personal information about an individual without their consent. We only collect personal information that is provided voluntarily by a client or prospective client.

We collect personal information primarily to enable us to provide clients with our services. Unique Aesthetics may also use the information for marketing to clients or for any other purpose permitted under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

You don’t need to identify yourself when you deal with us (e.g. to find out more about treatments or products) however, in certain situations (e.g. to provide you with treatment) we will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.

When a treatment or certain products are purchased, personal information will be requested in order to provide that treatment or product, provide updated information and advise you of other Unique Aesthetics treatments and products which may be of interest.

You are not obligated to provide personal information, however if you don’t this may mean that Unique Aesthetics is unable to provide services or products to you.

Personal information is collected directly from clients or potential clients when they fill out a secure online form to become a client of Unique Aesthetics. This information goes directly into their profile in our Cliniko software.

Collecting ‘sensitive’ information

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, ‘sensitive’ information is a subset of personal information.

Sensitive information means the information a client discloses to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to clients. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without your consent, except in cases when disclosure may be required by law or where it is necessary to protect the rights or property of Unique Aesthetics, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Personal Information will be used for the following primary purposes:

To fulfil a client’s request for, and Ashley Aesthetics’ agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between a client and Unique Aesthetics;

To render services to the client;

To provide information about relevant products, services and/or special offers;

To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;

To record statistical (only) data for marketing analysis from clients.

Unique Aesthetics recognise the trust with which individuals provide personal information, and such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purposes without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of Unique Aesthetics, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

We will never, ever sell your data to anyone.

Contact by Unique Aesthetics

Unique Aesthetics does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent. If an individual receives communications from Unique Aesthetics which they do not wish to receive, they may ask us to remove their name from our mailing list by contacting Unique Aesthetics – either directly or via the contact page on our website.

Your right of access

Individuals have the right to review their own personal and/or sensitive information that may be recorded on the Unique Aesthetics database (by submitting a written request).

You may ask us to delete or amend your personal and/or sensitive information. All reasonable steps will be taken to delete the information, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes, but is not limited to, the proper maintenance of medical and health records. Deletion or amendment of information may result in Unique Aesthetics being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after sales services.

Storage and security of personal and/or sensitive information

Unique Aesthetics takes all reasonable steps to keep recorded personal information secure and to keep this information accurate and up to date.

Any employees of Unique Aesthetics are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information we hold and only authorised personnel are permitted to access your information.

Personal information will only be disclosed to third parties where we have the appropriate authority.

We destroy or de-identify personal information that we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

Links to other websites

Unique Aesthetics sometimes provides links to websites outside of our own site – where we feel these may be of interest to clients. These linked sites are not under the control of Unique Aesthetics and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Use of tracking technologies

We do not use tracking technologies or cookies.

Problems, queries or complaints

For further information or to make a complaint about the steps taken by Unique Aesthetics to protect your personal information or privacy, please use the contact page on our website. We will investigate any complaints that are received in writing and do our best to resolve them as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your concerns to the office of the Privacy Commissioner. Use the online complaint form at: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/complaint-form/

Or, print out the complaint form and post it to: Office of the Privacy Commissioner, PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143.

If you have enquiries you can call 0800 803 909 Monday to Friday, 10:am to 3:00pm.